Frequently Asked Questions
[…] A marriage entered into prior to six (6) months after divorce is voidable and can be terminated. Additionally, if you marry someone other than your former spouse within six (6) months outside of Oklahoma and return the marriage will be valid pursuant to the Court’s decision in Copeland v. Stone, 842 P.2d 754.

One of the parties of the divorce must have lived in Oklahoma for six (6) months in good faith prior to filing a petition for divorce, in order for the court to exercise jurisdiction, authority, over a divorce in Oklahoma. OKLA. STAT. tit. 43 §102 specifically states: Except as otherwise provided by subsection B of this section, the petitioner or the respondent in an action for divorce or annulment of a marriage must have been an actual resident, in good faith, of the state, for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition. B. Any person who has been a resident of any United States army post or military reservation within the State of Oklahoma, for six (6) months immediately preceding the filing of the petition, may bring action for divorce or annulment of a marriage or may be sued for divorce or annulment of a marriage.

So you’re getting a divorce and now your happily ever after is about to turn sour. We are here for you during this emotional loss to provide an objective view and guidance through the process. Let’s start with an explanation of the process from start to finish.